?

Log in

 
 
10 October 2013 @ 03:03 am
...But aside from that, Missus Lincoln, how did you enjoy the play..?  

Reposted from one of my FB groups.  Spoiler alert: Whiny fml rant. Proceed at your own risk.

OK, Stupidest Day. Evar.
After losing a week's worth of income to that ridiculous Rain And Wind Event™ that was(n't) Tropical Storm Karen, I woke this morning raring to get out to work, only to be plagued by Day Three of a nasty bout of the sciatica that comes and goes with me ever since I broke my back in the 80s. Not usually this long-lasting,  but it has been worse. Decided to go out to work anyway.
I should have cast a fucking chart or something.



Bus was late, driver was rude. Transfer to the streetcar; people sit behind me, start talking about New Orleans as though it were a third world country (omg husband, did you see that? They've got a Walgreen's here! Oh look a Nine West! I wonder if it's safe to walk to it. Aw heh heh there's a hotel they're calling the Ritz Carlton, but what's it doing on a street like THIS..? :P).
Off the streetcar, I hobble down Chartres St. Weird vibe. People giving me ewww face for whatever reason. I checked, I did not have a raccoon butt attached to my forehead or something. Get to the Square, crusty-looking new dude set up out there, at the corner where I work, taking up two spaces. Great. Go get my tables and chairs, fix flat tire on my wheelie cart, come back to corner. Get into stupid convo with dude about his being "new" out there, and where should he move his crap (me: "I'm not the boss of you, this is how we usually do it, but do as you will") Finally I get a space in which to set up, begin arranging my table, chairs, umbrella.... Dude packs up and leaves. Sigh
All of this is pretty annoying, but typical.
But then, as I'm doing a reading I start feeling this sting-y burn on my left wrist. I look, and there's an ugly, hairy little beige caterpillar. I flick it away, too late for my arm to not come up in flames. I continue doing the reading, trying to ignore the pain. Finished with that lady and her cousin, two young women sit down, both wanting relationshippy readings. Again with the stinging. I look, and there's ANOTHER caterpillar. And another. And I feel something on my leg and stand up, and I'd been SITTING on one. Four total, and I wound up being stung about eight or nine times, between my left leg and left arm. Nausea, throbbing head, racing heartbeat. "I'm Fine," I said and finished the two readings. Decided to pack it in at 3:30 because I was really not feeling well. Also had to pee. Wound up being detained by a few people, friends who had cool things to talk about, but there I was feeling like crap with a burning poisoned arm, about to turn into Mothra, and doing the pee pee dance.
Decide to go up to friend's (alobar) apt that I have keys to, the courtyard of which is where I keep my setup. Climb three flights of stairs, let myself in to use his bathroom. Close the front door because his bathroom has no door. Freak friend (alobar) right the fuck out when he comes home and sees his door unlocked. he flings his door open causing me to scream. I hope it was a funny aneurism I gave him. He's a 70 year old hippy who has been burgled like three times recently. He'd thought he was walking in on number four. Stay and chat with him for a few, feeling like an idiot. Finally I go to leave, get down half the stairs only to realize my keys had fallen out of my purse and I had to go all the way back up to retrieve them from his landing.
Hurrying to the bus stop, I stepped to the side to avoid a group of tourists, twisted my ankle in a hole in the sidewalk, and broke my shoe. Hobbled the rest of the way to the bus feeling very much like Quasi Moto, people giving me a wide berth as they would your average crazy homeless person. Gawd knows what the look on my face must have been at that point. I wish I'd had a cat to throw at them. lol.
Missed the bus, had to wait an hour for the next.
Got home, finally, sigh of relief, open the door.... Dogs peed all over the kitchen.
O.O



Oh and, also? I'm out of vanilla chai. FUUUUUUUUUUUU

.

 
 
The Universe finds me:: still waiting to turn into Mothra.
They tell me I am:: indescribableindescribable
The Voices are playing:: the sound of my head persploding
 
 
 
Sheilagh: Stripey Looksheilagh on October 10th, 2013 03:32 pm (UTC)
oh god that sounds horrible!! you need a luck infusion, STAT.

wait, THREE burglaries?? I knew he lost of wad of cash hanging by his front door...
The Windward Witch: Yours Trulykellcrow7 on October 10th, 2013 04:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and there was that time with his credit card. That was two separate things, right? And I thought there was one before that. I might be wrong. I'd have to go back in his posts, lol.
Darkkatpouncing: Catena: Whuck?darkkatpouncing on October 10th, 2013 03:49 pm (UTC)
UM...you get to file for a Day Refund from the Universe RIGHT? Or your own tv show? Hope you are feeling better. o_O
The Windward Witchkellcrow7 on October 10th, 2013 04:00 pm (UTC)
LOL I think the Dept of Day Refunds is closed due to govt shutdown.

I was awoken this morning to a knock on the door; it was the landlord's Repair Guy, come to fix the front door that's been half broken for over three years.
Today already twelve times better than yester. :D
ladytwnksfallconsmate on October 10th, 2013 05:39 pm (UTC)
shoot me an address in PM, i can at least set you up with vanilla chai.

and a couple of other flavors of your choice. ok? *hugs and hugs*

you and me, we is both the gimpies today.

nevermind that, i HAVE your address. :p

i'll let you know when it's on the way.

Edited at 2013-10-10 05:40 pm (UTC)
Alobar Greywalker: August 2004alobar on October 10th, 2013 06:16 pm (UTC)
I love your pseudo-quote about Mrs. Lincoln. I gonna steal it.

BTW, I found the entergy bills.
The Windward Witchkellcrow7 on October 10th, 2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
Cool. I'm leaving in ten minutes for the bus (missed the 1:15 cuz I is a slacker and the cat was being stupid) The weather assures me it is NOT going to rain despite how it looks.
Alobar Greywalkeralobar on October 10th, 2013 07:08 pm (UTC)
My power is still on as of 2:07,